Request By:
[…] (1) Medical laboratories operated by the United States government;

(2) Medical laboratories operated by hospitals licensed by the secretary for human resources;

(3) Medical laboratories operated and maintained exclusively for research purposes, involving no patient or public health service whatsoever."

Although the laboratories sought to be exempted by the proposed regulation are not within the classes of those exempted by the statute, it is contended that there is at least an implied exemption in KRS 311.550(8). This statute provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, the 'practice of medicine or osteopathy' means the diagnosis, treatment or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices or instrumentalities." 2


The argument is that a physician may diagnose, treat or correct a condition, ailment, et cetera by any means which would include medical laboratories: