Request By:
[…] Commonwealth, Reynolds v. Walz, 278 Ky. 309, 128 S.W.2d 734 (1939). Thus, it is beyond dispute that the legislature could prohibit a physician from dispensing medication to his own patients. Indeed, for example, there are specific exemptions in KRS Chapter 218A, the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act of 1972, by which physicians are authorized controlled substances to their patients, see KRS 218A.010(1)(a), (8)(a) and (8)(b) and (16).

Equally, the legislature could also require physician laboratories to be licensed. In this regard, KRS 333.030 is of significant if not controlling weight:

"Except as provided in KRS 333.040, no person shall construct, acquire, maintain, or operate a medical laboratory in this state unless a license therefor has been obtained from the department. A separate license shall be obtained for each location."

Clearly, therefore, physician laboratories are reached by KRS Chapter 333 by the plain and unambiguous wording of KRS 333.030 and 333.040, cf.

Griffin v. City of Bowling Green, Ky., 458 S.W.2d 456 (1970).