Request By:
[…] 3. Do the health department officials have the legal authority to inspect school buildings and property on a regular basis or at any time other than those instances noted in KRS 212.210(1) and may the department make inspections beyond those cited in that statutory section?

In response to your first question, it is our conviction that it is a reasonable policy of the health department to not permit its health nurse to come to a school to offer medical assistance. A county health department established by fiscal court under KRS 212.040 has certain powers and duties as spelled out in KRS 212.210, 212.230 and 212.240. In KRS 212.230, specifically subsection (1)(c), a county health board may, among other things, "adopt . . . rules and regulations . . . as may be necessary to protect the health of people or to effectuate the purposes of this chapter or any other law relating to public health. " Moreover, one of the statutorily enunciated duties of a county health department is to "formulate, promote, establish and execute policies, plans and programs to safeguard the health of the people of the county and establish, maintain, implement, promote and conduct facilities and services for