Request By:
[…] "All of the authorities agree that special charges of this kind are not taxes but rents for the use of the sewers, or in some instances but a method of paying for their construction." (Citations omitted.) 211 S.W.2d 125.

In the second 1948 case,

Louisville and Jefferson County Met. Sewer D. v. Barker, 307 Ky. 655, 212 S.W.2d 122 (1948), the Court specifically considered KRS 76.080(10) which empowers the M.S.D. "to fix and collect sewer rates, rentals, and other charges, for service rendered by the facilities of the district." It is also noted that this provision is repeated and made specific in KRS 76.090(1). The Court stated that "it is to be observed there is no express exemption of any class of property or users of the sewer system.