Request By:
[…] City of Louisville v. Leatherman, 99 Ky. 213, 35 S.W. 625 (1896) and

Board of Education of Spencer County v. Spencer County, 313 Ky. 8, 230 S.W.2d 81 (1950), and OAG 75-613, copy attached. As we understand the facts concerning this matter, M.S.D. is not as such attempting to assess the school board for the cost of the sewer.

The Connection Fee of $7,000.00 is to be paid by the school system since the school property has not been previously assessed for the cost of the sewer. This Connection Fee is charged pursuant to a schedule of rates and charges under KRS 76.090, which reads in subsection (1) as follows:

"The district may establish a schedule of rates, rentals, and charges, to be collected from all the real property within the district area served by the facilities of the district, and prescribe the manner in which and the time at which the rates, rentals, and charges are to be paid, and may change the schedule from time to time as the district deems necessary, advisable or expedient. The schedule may be based upon either, (a) the consumption of water on premises connected with the facilities, taking into consideration commercial and industrial use of water; or (b) the number and kind of plumbing fixtures connected with the facilities; or (c) the number of persons served by the facilities; or (d) may be determined by the district or any other basis or classification which the district determines to be fair and reasonable, whether similar or dissimilar to those enumerated; or (e) any combination thereof. This schedule may include additional charges for treatment of sewage, with a surcharge where the sewage contains industrial wastes or other wastes in excess of limitations established by regulations of the district."

Reviewing the legislative history of this statute it is found that as to the language in subsection (1) there have been only limited changes from the language of the legislation passed in 1946. Kentucky Acts of 1946, Chapter 104, copy attached.