Request By:
[…] The Kentucky provisions applicable to firemen working for an Urban-County Government, like those in some other states, provide that a fireman, to be entitled to a pension because of an occupational disability, must be totally and permanently disabled. Partial disability does not justify a disability pension. See KRS 67A.460 and McQuillen Mun. Corp. (3rd Ed.), § 12.149.

In connection with determining total and permanent disability, see KRS 67A.480, which states:

"For the purpose of KRS 67A.360 to 67A.690 a member shall be considered totally and permanently disabled after the board has received written certification by at least two (2) licensed and practicing physicians selected by the board that the member is totally and likely to be permanently disabled for the further performance of the duties of any assigned position in the service of the department. If upon consideration of the report of such physicians and such other evidence as shall have been presented to it by the member or others interested therein, the board finds the member to be totally and permanently disabled, it shall grant him a disability retirement annuity upon written certification that the member has been separated from the service of the government because of total disability of such nature as to reasonably prevent further service for the employer, and as a consequence is not entitled to compensation from the government."

Thus under the statute the reports of the physicians are not absolutely binding upon the board and the final determination as to whether the applicant is totally and permanently disabled is made by the board after considering the physicians' reports and the other evidence presented.