Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable James N. Scudder
Hardin County Attorney
Courthouse
Elizabethtown, Kentucky 42701

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

A large proportion of Fort Knox motor vehicles are transferred and registered in Hardin County. Fort Knox personnel are often transferred, and many of the checks made to the clerk for his services are returned unpaid. See KRS 186.040 and 186.050. KRS 186.230(8) reads:

"The county clerk shall see that KRS 186.005 to 186.260 in his county are enforced. In so doing, he shall:

* * *

"(8) Any county clerk, who in collecting the taxes and fees due the state or county clerk, accepts in payment thereof a check which is not honored upon presentment, shall have a lien on the vehicle for the amount of such check. This lien shall be subordinate to any prior perfected lien, either contractual or statutory."

In the light of the facts given, your question is: May the clerk having such lien enforce it by notifying the owner of the affected vehicle and then directing a peace officer to effect peaceful possession for the purpose of sale to satisfy the lien?