The individual pictured below is the former director of the Legislative Research Commission, David Byerman.
[…] Byerman's position remains vacant nearly eight months after the decision was made to end his employment. With no formal search for his replacement underway, his position is currently filled by Senate Chief of Staff Becky Harilson and House Chief of Staff David Floyd. With all due respect, it is impossible to characterize these individuals as "independent" from political influence.

From an open government perspective, this is problematic.

Under a statute enacted in 2003 -- KRS 7.119 -- the LRC director serves as the first line of review for incoming open records requests for records "in the custody of the Legislative Research Commission or the General Assembly."

He or she is, effectively, the records custodian for the legislative branch. His or her independence ideally ensures an objective and nonpartisan analysis of the public's right of access to records of the legislative branch.