Or is it crystal clear in the law that
[…] Or is it crystal clear in the law that

when LMPD concludes an investigation "either with disciplinary action or a decision not to take any action, they have to give The Courier the file, the entire thing. They can't artificially limit what they release"?

Nothing would makes us happier than to say that LMPD's position is legally indefensible and that the public is entitled to all preliminary records once final action is taken or a decision is made to take no action.

But the answer to these questions is more nuanced.

The "preliminary documents" exceptions to the open records law — KRS 61.878(1)I) and (j) —authorize nondisclosure of "preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency" and "preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended."

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=49156