https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23045
[…] In an appeal to the Attorney General, Larry Richards successfully argued that the Commission failed to observe the requirements for going into closed session mandated by KRS 61.815 on three occasions.

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23045

The Attorney General then dismissed these violations as "technical," notwithstanding the fact that KRS 61.848(5) states that "Any rule, resolution, regulation, ordinance, or other formal action of a public agency without substantial compliance with the requirements of KRS 61.810, *61.815*, 61.820, and KRS 61.823 shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction."

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23055

"Formal action" could include reappointment and extension of an employment contract.