https://efast.gaappeals.us/download?filingId=be2e1507-ab81-4c16-b6b0-ff…
[…] Certainly, public agencies can be, and occasionally are, assessed penalties, attorneys' fees, and costs associated with litigation if they are found to have *willfully* violated the open records or meetings laws.

These attorneys' fees, costs, and penalties are paid by the agency responsible for the violation.

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23066

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23055

But a less well known statute, KRS 61.991, authorizes a Kentucky court to punish "Any person who knowingly attends a meeting of any public agency covered by [the open meetings law] of which he is a member, not held in accordance with the [open meetings law] by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100)" — payable by the member and not the agency. The statute does not authorize a court to impose jail time for an open meetings violation.

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23117

KRS 61.991 also provides that a public agency official "who willfully conceals or destroys any record with the intent to violate [the open records law] shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for each separate violation."

Class A misdemeanors are punishable by up to 12 months in jail and up to $500 in fines.

The public agency official may also be guilty of contempt if the official "fails to produce any record after entry of final judgment directing that such records shall be produced."