As a follow-up to our follow-up to a May 2 post involving the University of Louisville's imposition of a $32.40 copying fee on a KSU student who —
[…] That's the university's explanation?

Leaving aside the issue of a $2.40 charge for an electronic record that can be electronically transmitted, the university's explanation is legally unsupportable.

The open records law permits public agencies to impose a reasonable fee for copies of records requested for a commercial purpose that includes the cost of "staff required to produce a copy." KRS 61.874(4)(c)1.

"Commercial purpose" is defined at KRS 61.870(4)(a) as "any use by which by which the user expects a profit either through commission, salary, or fee" (with certain exclusions).

The law permits the records custodian to "require a certified statement from the requester stating the commercial purpose for which [the records] shall be used" at KRS 61.874(4)(b).