Don't celebrate a new era of transparency among Kentucky's law enforcement agencies just yet.
[…] "Could?" "May?"

And the fact that KSP threw a separate statute, KRS 17.150(2), into the mix reflects a cynical belief that two improperly invoked exceptions are better than one.

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=46877

To begin, KRS 17.150(2) was not raised by the law enforcement agency in the referenced 2013 case. The Court therefore did not address it.

KRS 17.150(2) extends protection to "intelligence and investigative reports," not autopsies, 911 calls, and body cam footage compiled coincident to, but not generated as an integral part of, the investigation.

KRS 17.150(2) is facially inapplicable to the requested records.

Finally, KRS 17.150(3) states that "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to *justify the refusal of inspection with specificity.* Exemptions provided by this section *shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section*."

The open records law enforcement exception contains nearly identical language, declaring, "The exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884."