The Courier Journal reports:
[…] An unscheduled public record is a permanent public record. It cannot be destroyed until it is assigned a retention period.")

https://kdla.ky.gov/records/recretentionschedules/Documents/Local%20Rec…

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/kar/725/001/061.pdf

We are fortunate that no one ever filed a criminal complaint against LMPD for Tampering With a Public Record — a Class D felony under Kentucky's criminal code — based on premature destruction of a public record whose retention period has not expired.

(KRS 519.060(1)(b) states that a person is guilty of tampering with public records when, "knowing he lacks the authority to do so, he intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the availability of any public records.")

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=19864

One more thing. The notion of formal versus informal complaints is a false dichotomy — one rejected years ago by the Kentucky Court of Appeals in a case involving the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure.