Many state and local agencies welcome — indeed encourage — emailed requests.
[…] Email joins the ranks of US Mail, hand-delivery, and facsimile as a legally permissible mode of transmitting open records requests.

The last time the open records law was amended to promote public access was 2005. That year, Representative Derek Graham (D-Frankfort) secured passage of a bill mandating regular distribution of written materials intended to educate university, school, city, and county officials about the open records and meetings laws.

Compliance has been spotty, and the results less than spectacular, but Graham had the right idea.

So did Schroder.

His amendment to KRS 61.872(2) — which is less than a model of clarity — states that an agency's official custodian of records may require:

"(a) Written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected. The WRITTEN application shall be hand-delivered, mailed, or sent vis facsimile to the public agency;

(b) FACSIMILE TRANSMISSION OF THE WRITTEN APPLICATION DESCRIBED IN PARAGRAPH (a) OF THIS SUBSECTION; OR

(c) E-MAIL OF THE APPLICATION IN PARAGRAPH (a) OF THIS SUBSECTION."

(Changes to the statute are denoted in all CAPS.)