And we want answers.

Of course, I'm inclined to analyze the records access issues under state open records law. Kentucky has erected nearly insurmountable barriers to access to information relating to security in state correctional facilities.

KRS 197.025(1) states that "no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." The statute vests broad discretion in the commissioner or his designee and it is liberally invoked to deny both inmates and the public access to records such as those requested by Jay Hurst.