https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23043
[…] Skip to main content

An astute reader of the Commonwealth Journal recently questioned the Pulaski County Fiscal Court's attempt to evade the open meetings law by creating a committee of less than a quorum of the fiscal court to discuss public business behind closed doors.

Pursuant to KRS 61.805(2)(g), the open meetings law applies in all particulars to "Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection."

https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=23043