F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] The decision also clarifies that the appellant failed to attach the agency's response denying the request, making the issue not properly before the Office.


 

Source Opinion

Opinion 

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General 

Summary : The Graves County School Board ("Board") discharged its duties under the Open Records Act ("the Act") when it produced records responsive to a request. Appellant's claims are unperfected and nonjusticiable in this forum. 

Open Records Decision 

KRS 160.180(2)(g) prohibits an individual's membership on a school board if, at the time of his or her election, that individual "is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery, or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended[.]"