F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] Footnotes 

Footnotes

1 To address the novel coronavirus public health emergency, however, the General Assembly modified that requirement when it enacted Senate Bill 150 ("SB 150"), which became law on March 30, 2020, following the Governor's signature. SB 150 provides, notwithstanding the provisions of the Act, "a public agency shall respond to the request to inspect or receive copies of public records within 10 days of its receipt." SB 150 § 1(8)(a). Under KRS 446.030(1)(a), the computation of a statutory time period does not exclude weekends unless "the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days." Accordingly, under SB 150, a public agency is required to dispose of a request to inspect records within ten calendar days.



 

20-ORD-197

LLM Generated Data

Appellant: Kevin Hayes

Agency: Cabinet

AG: Daniel Cameron

AAG: Marc Manley

Summary