F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] On appeal, the Cabinet acknowledges that the basis for its denial was erroneous. The Cabinet claims that it should have invoked KRS 213.071 instead of KRS 209.140. KRS 61.880(1) requires a public agency to briefly explain the statutory basis for its denial of a request to inspect public records. Because the Cabinet admits that it relied upon a statute that does not permit withholding the records requested, this Office finds that the Cabinet violated the Act. 

Under KRS 213.071(4), however, when a new birth certificate is issued as a result of an adoption or a judicial determination of paternity, the "new certificate shall be substituted for the original certificate of birth in the files, and the original certificate of birth and the original certificate of birth and the evidence of adoption, paternity determination, or paternity acknowledgment shall not be subject to inspection except upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction." This provision clearly permits the Cabinet to withhold the records requested.