F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] Clear and convincing evidence exists in the record that Appellant's requests implicated 2,153 discrimination case file, each containing responsive records protected under the mandatory confidentiality provisions of KRS Chapter 344, incorporated into the Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), and that processing the requests would create an unreasonable burden for the agency. 

The Commission correctly observed that this Office has recognized the records exemption contained in KRS 344.250(6) 1, which provides: 

It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

 

In OAG 85-5, this Office analyzed the provision and found that, "what is available for public inspection is dependent upon the level at which the proceeding has progressed." In that opinion, this Office observed: