F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] Public business is the discussion of the various alternatives to a given issue about which the board has the option to take action. Taking action is defined by [KRS 61.805(3)] as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body."

Id

A quorum of the Board could not discuss public business unless an exception to the Act applied. KRS 61.810(1)(k) exempts "[m]eetings which federal or state law specifically require to be conducted in privacy." And KRS 156.557(6)(c) provides "[a]ny preliminary discussions relating to the evaluation of the superintendent by the board or between the board and the superintendent prior to the summative evaluation shall be conducted in closed session." Therefore, the Board could discuss the Superintendent's evaluation in closed session. 

However, KRS 61.815(1)(d) prohibits discussion of any matter other than the matters publicly announced prior to entering closed session. See 

Floyd County Bd. of Education v.