F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] Thereafter, Appellant initiated this appeal to challenge the Complex's denial and to assert that the Complex's response was untimely. 

On appeal, the Complex states that it received the request on July 21, 2020. Under KRS 197.025(7), correctional facilities must respond to a request to inspect records within five business days of receipt of the request. Because the Complex did not receive the request until July 21, 2020, its response on July 27, 2020 was timely issued within five business days of receipt. 

The Complex denied Appellant's request for his probation and parole file under KRS 439.510, which provides: 

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.

 

KRS 439.510 is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l).