F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] Thomas provided legal representation to either Ms. Wiley or Ms. Reynolds, or that the subject communications were made in the course of rendering legal services. Because the Cabinet failed to meet its burden of establishing that the attorney-client privilege applied, it violated the Act. 3 

Records required to be kept confidential under KRS 194A.060(1) . Appellant also requested copies of correspondence between Ms. Wiley (the former social worker), Robert Horn (Ms. Reynolds's legal guardian), and Ms. Reynolds's daughter. The Cabinet denied these requests under KRS 194A.060(1), which requires the Cabinet to "promulgate administrative regulations that protect the confidential nature of all records and reports of the cabinet that directly or indirectly identify a [current or former] client or patient . . . of the cabinet and that ensure that these records are not disclosed to or by any person except" when the person, or her guardian, gives consent or when disclosure may be permitted under state or federal law. Further recognizing the sensitivity of these records, KRS 194A.060(2) provides that "[i]n all instances, the individual's right to privacy is to be respected." KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts public records that have been made confidential by an act of the General Assembly, and KRS 194A.060 expresses the General Assembly's intent that these records should remain confidential. Accordingly, the Cabinet did not violate the Act in denying these requests. 4