F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] Source Opinion

Opinion 

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General 

 

Summary : Northpoint Training Center ("Center") did not violate the Open Records Act ("the Act") when it denied an inmate's request for a copy of his presentence investigation ("PSI") report under KRS 439.510.

 

Open Records Decision 

Inmate Michael Lemon ("Appellant") requested to inspect his PSI report. The Center denied that request because PSI reports are exempt from disclosure under KRS 439.510, which is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l). This appeal followed. 

KRS 439.510 provides: 

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.