F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] KSP denied Appellant's request for the Computer-Aided Dispatch ("CAD") report and incident report on the basis of KRS 17.150(2)(d) and KRS 61.878(1)(l), as well as 61.878(1)(h). KSP explained that "[t]his information is part of an investigation that is still open" and "[p]remature release of any records related to an ongoing investigation in a public forum could result in prejudice to the witnesses and may adversely affect their recollection of the events." 

Under KRS 17.150(2), "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." In 20-ORD-090, this Office found that "the completion of a prosecution or a decision not to prosecute is a condition precedent to public inspection" of records within the scope of KRS 17.150(2). This Office has previously found that CAD reports were included in the category of "intelligence and investigative reports." See, e.g. , 17-ORD-144; 11-ORD-171. Therefore, the CAD report is within the scope of KRS 17.150(2). 

When an agency relies upon KRS 17.150(2) to deny a request to inspect records, "the burden shall be on the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity." KRS 17.150(3). KSP met this burden because it is undisputed that the criminal case in question is still pending trial before the district court.