F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] In a timely written response, the County denied the request under KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 67.790(8)(a). Appellant now appeals and this Office finds that the County did not violate the Act. 

Under KRS 61.880(1), if an agency denies a request, it must "include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." Id . Here, the County denied the request under KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts all records made confidential by an enactment of the General Assembly, and KRS 67.790(8)(a), which provides: 

No present or former employee of any tax district shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the tax district or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.

 

In an unpublished opinion, the Kentucky Court of Appeals held that KRS 67.790(8)(a) did not apply to applications for occupational licenses filed with a county because those applications do not reveal "the affairs the person's business." 

Kentucky County Fiscal Court v.