F - Followed, When the decision follows reasoning from the citation;
[…] Rather, the Department claimed that "most" of its records from that "time period" were destroyed in a flood. But the Department did not state that the records sought were destroyed in a flood. Such conduct violates the Act. 

The Department violated the Act in another way. It failed to invoke the proper exemption to deny inspection of its records. Under KRS 61.880(1), a public agency that denies a request must provide the statutory basis for the denial and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the records at issue. Here, the Department relied upon KRS 610.320(3) to deny Appellant's request because the victim of the crime was a juvenile. However, that provision only exempts from disclosure those law enforcement or court records pertaining to juvenile defendants. KRS 610.320(3) (referring to a "petition, order of the adjudication, and disposition in juvenile delinquency proceedings concerning a child who is fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense[.]"). There is no suggestion that the Department withheld records related to a juvenile defendant.